Monday, 10 June 2013

SHEA BUTTER in the shop now




Hello world,

when I moved to South Africa for good, people warned me. (Details in German BRIGITTE forum "Wer schreibt mir nach Suedafrika?"    That's actually all they ever did, but in this particular case they warned me of the effect of the sun on the skin. And that certainly can be devastating. As SPFs in sunscreen became higher and higher they became more useless and even dangerous, as a scientific study in 2012 found. The metallic ingredients (Zinc and others) are supposed to be rather cancerfriendly.....
And the effects of the sun ARE ageing.

However, in my quest into all things African I came upon an almost wondrous product that grows on trees called shea butter, made out of the substance inside the nuts of the shea tree. The African women use this butter since ancient times, among others for sun protection. But it is also part of their healthy diets.

Meanwhile this magic potion was discovered by the global skin care industry and is part of many face creams, lip balms, hand creams, shampoos, soaps and whathaveyou. The only problem being with these is that the shea butter itself is encased in numerous chemical emulsifyiers, preservatives and other damaging ingredients that make it possible for the products to be on the shelves practically forever. Shea Butter itself does not need any preserving ingredients, as the effects and consistency do not really expire at all. I am making creams since my grandmother's times but I never had the perfect ingredient. Now I do. She Butter in it's natural state is a bit stiff to handle, so all I add is a part of fresh grape seed oil to make it smoother.



Sunbird Arts and Crafts, P.O. Box 43558, Bloemfontein 9332, Tel. O82 9245921 Agents required.
 

 

AFRICAN SHEA BUTTER IS MADE FROM THE NUT OF THE AFRICAN SHEA TREE. IT CONTAINS A RICH AMOUNT OF UNREMOVABLE FATTY ACID WHICH RENDERS IT FAR SUPERIOR TO COCOA BUTTER AND OTHER NATURAL VEGETABLE BUTTERS. THIS FATTY ACID IS CRUCIAL TO REJUVENATING AND MOISTURIZING THE SKIN. SHEA BUTTER PROVIDES ALL THE ESSENTIAL VITAMINS NEEDED TO MAKE SKIN LOOK AND FEEL SMOOTHER, SOFTER AND MOST IMPORTANTLY, HEALTHIER. ITS THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES PROTECT THE SKIN FROM WIND, COLD, SUN AND IT HELPS HEAL WOUNDS FASTER. SHEA BUTTER STIMULATES CELLULAR ACTIVITY, FIGHTS THE EFFECTS OF AGING AND REPAIRS ROUGH, DAMAGED SKIN. A Small amount of grape seed oil is added by this manufacturing distributer additional for smoothness of the product.

USAGE: 1.) Treatment of dry skin, eczema, and minor burns.

2.) Pain relief from swelling and arthritis.

3.) Improves muscle relaxation and stiffness.

4.) Sunscreen, due to its rich content of vitamins E & F.

5.) Treats dark spots, skin discolorations, stretch marks,

wrinkles and blemishes.

6.) Massages, diaper rash, and as a hair conditioner.

 

 SHEA BUTTER DOES NOT EXPIRE. STORE IN A COOL PLACE.

Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below. As you use this multi-purpose butter, you are likely to discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Itching and dry skin is relieved immediately. Diabetics benefit in smoothness of feet.

 Dry skin

Skin rash

Skin peeling, after tanning

Blemishes and Wrinkles

Itching skin

Sunburn

Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave

Small skin wounds

Skin cracks

Tough or rough skin (Feet, Elbow)

Cold weather

Frost bites

Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy

Insect bites

Healthy skin

Muscle fatigue aches and tension

For before and after strenuous exercise

Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak

Eczema

Dermatitis

Skin damage from heat, hot grease while cooking, radiation treatment for certain medical problems...

 

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. Shea Butter is solid at room

 

.How can Shea Butter benefit me? Shea Butter can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Here are some of the benefits of Shea Butter for the skin:

 

Daily skin moisturizer (face and body)

Dry skin relief

Dry scalp

Skin rash- including diaper rash

Skin peeling, after tanning

Blemishes and wrinkles

Itching skin due to dryness

Sunburn

Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation

Small skin wounds

Skin cracks

Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)

Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy

Minor burns

Eczema

Sun and wind protection

Even skin tone

Reduce blemishes and scarring

Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing

Preventing bumps after shaving

Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue

Helps restore elasticity to skin

Restores lustre to hair (rub small amount on tips of hair)

 

How does Shea Butter benefit my skin?

 Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well-known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.

While we make no medical claims about our Shea Butter, we do have anecdotal evidence that it is very useful in treating minor skin conditions. We have had several customers who have used Shea Butter for eczema and/or psoriasis and told us it works as well as steroids at a fraction of the cost and without the side effects. We have a customer with an allergy to the sun. When she began using our Shea Butter Cream, she accidentally discovered that it prevented the rash she normally would get from even a small amount of exposure to the sun.
 
 
25 mg ZAR 30  50 mg ZAR 60, postage excluded
(plastic jars are available for oversea shipping.
 

 

For information and orders contact Barbara, senior consultant and  manufacturer of

“Sunbird African Shea Butter Cream”

Sunbird Arts and Crafts South Africa,  P.O. Box 43558,  Bloemfontein Tel. 082 9245921